Cookies on the NatWest International website Close

Privacy Statement: How we use cookies
Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. For more information on cookies and how we use them, please visit our website.

Exchange rates

The table below displays the currencies and exchange rates as at 26/09/2017.

You can also use our currency converter to get the latest conversion rates to or from Sterling.

The currency converter and exchange rate board contain indication rates only. These rates exclude any other associated charges which may apply. Please ask your branch for details of exchange rates before you make the transaction.

Notes

CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO 1.24121.0860
US DOLLARS 1.47421.2938
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS 1.85481.6129
BAHRAINIAN DINARS 0.56120.4884
BARBADOS DOLLARS 2.95632.4703
BERMUDIAN DOLLAR 1.51331.2296
BRAZILIAN REAL 4.74423.7700
BRUNEI RINGGITS 2.00911.7483
BULGARIAN LEV 2.48952.0172
CANADIAN DOLLARS 1.81431.5771
CAYMAN ISLANDS DOLLARS 1.22051.0288
CHILEAN PESOS 933.6970770.0990
CHINESE YUAN 10.01828.1174
COLOMBIAN PESO 4407.20003580.8500
COSTA RICAN COLON 889.1380678.3390
CROATIAN KUNA 9.35147.7362
CZECH KORUNA 33.139726.7041
DANISH KRONER 9.09117.9705
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC PESOS 70.704358.4917
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLAR 3.96183.2349
FIJI DOLLARS 2.85542.4977
FRENCH PACIFIC FRANC 151.0580122.7340
GUATEMALAN QUETZAL 11.06868.9933
HONG KONG DOLLARS 11.34949.9822
HUGARIAN FORINTS 387.5410318.8400
ICELANDIC KRONA 162.8030133.7310
INDONESIAN RUPIAH 20732.400016537.3000
ISRAELI NEW SHEQELS 5.21384.4483
JAMAICAN DOLLARS 196.3580158.6640
JAPANESE YEN 164.0850142.1060
JORDANIAN DINARS 1.05370.8882
KENYAN SHILLINGS 153.5230129.4100
KUWAITI DINARS 0.44850.3903
MALAYSIAN RINGGITS 6.25405.3768
MAURITIAN RUPEES 49.794640.7105
MEXICAN PESOS 26.529521.7770
MINT US DOLLARS 0.00001.2938
MOROCCAN DIRHAM 13.934811.7812
NEW TURKISH LIRA 5.29274.5282
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS 2.07971.7594
NORWEGIAN KRONER 11.46599.9108
OMANI RIALS 0.56260.4913
PAKISTANI RUPEE 159.4450129.5490
PAPUA NEW GUINEA KINA 4.58743.9023
PERU NEW SOL 5.05273.8548
PHILIPPINES PISO 75.308964.8484
POLISH ZLOTY 5.36584.3966
QATAR RIYALS 5.42164.5618
ROMANIAN LEU 5.74704.8588
RUSSIAN RUBLE 83.656969.6624
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALS 5.49534.8543
SINGAPORE DOLLARS 1.99281.7238
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND 19.909616.8604
SOUTH KOREAN WON 1683.14001388.2300
SRI LANKAN RUPEE 231.4650188.0660
SWEDISH KRONA 11.577410.2934
SWISS FRANCS 1.44491.2452
TAIWAN DOLLAR 44.887637.9504
THAI BAHTS 49.222740.8886
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO DOLLAR 9.88808.2835
UAE DIRHAMS 5.48334.5653
VIETNAMESE DONG 34406.400027955.2000

Back to top

Travellers Cheques

CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO 1.24060.0000
US DOLLARS 1.49310.0000
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS 1.86760.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS 1.81850.0000
JAPANESE YEN 167.34400.0000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS 1.97110.0000
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND 19.21910.0000
SWISS FRANCS 1.44490.0000