We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. You can find out more and set your own preferences.

Exchange rates

The table below displays the currencies and exchange rates as at 29/03/2017.

You can also use our currency converter to get the latest conversion rates to or from Sterling.

The currency converter and exchange rate board contain indication rates only. These rates exclude any other associated charges which may apply. Please ask your branch for details of exchange rates before you make the transaction.

Notes

CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO 1.26031.1027
US DOLLARS 1.36881.2013
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS 1.79571.5615
BAHRAINIAN DINARS 0.52100.4534
BARBADOS DOLLARS 2.74492.2937
BERMUDIAN DOLLAR 1.40521.1417
BRAZILIAN REAL 4.39053.4889
BRUNEI RINGGITS 1.92371.6739
BULGARIAN LEV 2.52832.0486
CANADIAN DOLLARS 1.82791.5890
CAYMAN ISLANDS DOLLARS 1.13320.9552
CHILEAN PESOS 921.2280759.8140
CHINESE YUAN 9.66747.8332
COLOMBIAN PESO 4094.72003326.9600
COSTA RICAN COLON 798.1510608.9240
CROATIAN KUNA 9.43477.8051
CZECH KORUNA 34.922728.1409
DANISH KRONER 9.23378.0956
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC PESOS 64.697253.5222
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLAR 3.67863.0037
FIJI DOLLARS 2.71792.3773
FRENCH PACIFIC FRANC 153.4950124.7140
GUATEMALAN QUETZAL 10.30688.3743
HONG KONG DOLLARS 10.47599.2139
HUGARIAN FORINTS 392.6340323.0300
ICELANDIC KRONA 153.9770126.4810
INDONESIAN RUPIAH 19227.100015336.6000
ISRAELI NEW SHEQELS 4.97154.2416
JAMAICAN DOLLARS 180.5210145.8670
JAPANESE YEN 149.6440129.6000
JORDANIAN DINARS 0.98020.8263
KENYAN SHILLINGS 142.2710119.9260
KUWAITI DINARS 0.42040.3659
LEBANON POUND 2081.96001773.8700
MALAYSIAN RINGGITS 6.09995.2443
MAURITIAN RUPEES 48.852239.9400
MEXICAN PESOS 26.042821.3775
MINT US DOLLARS 0.00001.2013
MOROCCAN DIRHAM 13.705711.5875
NEW TURKISH LIRA 5.06864.3364
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS 1.99601.6885
NORWEGIAN KRONER 11.598510.0254
OMANI RIALS 0.52240.4562
PAKISTANI RUPEE 147.2600119.6480
PAPUA NEW GUINEA KINA 4.23313.6009
PERU NEW SOL 4.68983.5780
PHILIPPINES PISO 69.179959.5707
POLISH ZLOTY 5.40114.4255
QATAR RIYALS 4.94034.1569
ROMANIAN LEU 5.77864.8856
RUSSIAN RUBLE 77.096464.1994
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALS 5.10204.5069
SINGAPORE DOLLARS 1.90811.6504
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND 17.900615.1591
SOUTH KOREAN WON 1535.56001266.5100
SRI LANKAN RUPEE 213.3010173.3070
SWEDISH KRONA 11.750910.4477
SWISS FRANCS 1.35711.1695
TAIWAN DOLLAR 41.627635.1943
THAI BAHTS 47.473539.4356
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO DOLLAR 9.10427.6268
UAE DIRHAMS 5.09124.2388
VIETNAMESE DONG 32042.000026034.1000

Back to top

Travellers Cheques

CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO 1.25970.0000
US DOLLARS 1.38630.0000
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS 1.80810.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS 1.83210.0000
JAPANESE YEN 152.61700.0000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS 1.89170.0000
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND 17.27980.0000
SWISS FRANCS 1.35710.0000