Cookies on the NatWest International website Close

Privacy Statement: How we use cookies
Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. For more information on cookies and how we use them, please visit our website.

Exchange rates

The table below displays the currencies and exchange rates as at 23/11/2017.

You can also use our currency converter to get the latest conversion rates to or from Sterling.

The currency converter and exchange rate board contain indication rates only. These rates exclude any other associated charges which may apply. Please ask your branch for details of exchange rates before you make the transaction.

Notes

CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO 1.23061.0768
US DOLLARS 1.44801.2708
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS 1.91091.6616
BAHRAINIAN DINARS 0.55210.4804
BARBADOS DOLLARS 2.90382.4265
BERMUDIAN DOLLAR 1.48651.2078
BRAZILIAN REAL 4.82743.8361
BRUNEI RINGGITS 1.97341.7172
BULGARIAN LEV 2.46842.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS 1.84321.6022
CAYMAN ISLANDS DOLLARS 1.19881.0105
CHILEAN PESOS 928.0240765.4200
CHINESE YUAN 9.82277.9590
COLOMBIAN PESO 4432.96003601.7800
COSTA RICAN COLON 859.8510655.9960
CROATIAN KUNA 9.38847.7668
CZECH KORUNA 32.123825.8855
DANISH KRONER 9.01577.9045
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC PESOS 69.886457.8151
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLAR 3.89153.1775
FIJI DOLLARS 2.88702.5252
FRENCH PACIFIC FRANC 149.7900121.7050
GUATEMALAN QUETZAL 10.90328.8589
HONG KONG DOLLARS 11.14319.8008
HUGARIAN FORINTS 388.1790319.3650
ICELANDIC KRONA 155.1760127.4660
INDONESIAN RUPIAH 20669.800016487.4000
ISRAELI NEW SHEQELS 5.13044.3772
JAMAICAN DOLLARS 186.7480150.8990
JAPANESE YEN 160.6320139.1150
JORDANIAN DINARS 1.03350.8712
KENYAN SHILLINGS 151.0880127.3580
KUWAITI DINARS 0.44130.3840
MALAYSIAN RINGGITS 6.00855.1657
MAURITIAN RUPEES 49.793540.7095
MEXICAN PESOS 27.472822.5513
MINT US DOLLARS 0.00001.2708
MOROCCAN DIRHAM 13.766111.6386
NEW TURKISH LIRA 5.85385.0083
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS 2.17031.8361
NORWEGIAN KRONER 11.860210.2515
OMANI RIALS 0.55210.4822
PAKISTANI RUPEE 156.4940127.1520
PAPUA NEW GUINEA KINA 4.54123.8630
PERU NEW SOL 4.95163.7776
PHILIPPINES PISO 73.854363.5958
POLISH ZLOTY 5.24484.2975
QATAR RIYALS 5.22554.3968
ROMANIAN LEU 5.76154.8711
RUSSIAN RUBLE 83.984669.9353
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALS 5.39794.7683
SINGAPORE DOLLARS 1.95781.6934
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND 20.372917.2528
SOUTH KOREAN WON 1589.10001310.6600
SRI LANKAN RUPEE 228.4690185.6310
SWEDISH KRONA 11.907910.5873
SWISS FRANCS 1.43961.2406
TAIWAN DOLLAR 43.707536.9527
THAI BAHTS 47.822739.7256
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO DOLLAR 9.67878.1081
UAE DIRHAMS 5.38614.4844
VIETNAMESE DONG 33775.800027442.8000

Back to top

Travellers Cheques

CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO 1.23000.0000
US DOLLARS 1.46660.0000
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS 1.92400.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS 1.84740.0000
JAPANESE YEN 163.82200.0000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS 2.05700.0000
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND 19.66630.0000
SWISS FRANCS 1.43960.0000