Cookies on the NatWest International website

Privacy Statement: How we use cookies
Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. For more information on cookies and how we use them, please visit our website.

Exchange rates

The table below displays the currencies and exchange rates as at 20/07/2017.

You can also use our currency converter to get the latest conversion rates to or from Sterling.

The currency converter and exchange rate board contain indication rates only. These rates exclude any other associated charges which may apply. Please ask your branch for details of exchange rates before you make the transaction.

Notes

CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO 1.23261.0786
US DOLLARS 1.41951.2458
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS 1.78821.5550
BAHRAINIAN DINARS 0.54050.4703
BARBADOS DOLLARS 2.84672.3787
BERMUDIAN DOLLAR 1.45721.1840
BRAZILIAN REAL 4.59103.6482
BRUNEI RINGGITS 1.95901.7047
BULGARIAN LEV 2.47262.0035
CANADIAN DOLLARS 1.78471.5513
CAYMAN ISLANDS DOLLARS 1.17520.9906
CHILEAN PESOS 936.2080772.1700
CHINESE YUAN 9.83807.9714
COLOMBIAN PESO 4383.68003561.7400
COSTA RICAN COLON 852.9790650.7530
CROATIAN KUNA 9.20497.6150
CZECH KORUNA 32.925826.5317
DANISH KRONER 9.02537.9129
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC PESOS 67.653355.9677
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLAR 3.81503.1150
FIJI DOLLARS 2.74532.4013
FRENCH PACIFIC FRANC 149.8470121.7500
GUATEMALAN QUETZAL 10.62768.6349
HONG KONG DOLLARS 10.92069.6051
HUGARIAN FORINTS 380.2260312.8220
ICELANDIC KRONA 154.5480126.9500
INDONESIAN RUPIAH 19951.700015914.6000
ISRAELI NEW SHEQELS 5.11514.3641
JAMAICAN DOLLARS 185.7630150.1030
JAPANESE YEN 157.1790136.1250
JORDANIAN DINARS 1.01470.8553
KENYAN SHILLINGS 148.7620125.3970
KUWAITI DINARS 0.43230.3762
MALAYSIAN RINGGITS 6.14045.2791
MAURITIAN RUPEES 49.103140.1451
MEXICAN PESOS 25.095920.6002
MINT US DOLLARS 0.00001.2458
MOROCCAN DIRHAM 13.721811.6012
NEW TURKISH LIRA 5.12114.3814
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS 1.97611.6718
NORWEGIAN KRONER 11.39799.8520
OMANI RIALS 0.54120.4726
PAKISTANI RUPEE 153.2570124.5210
PAPUA NEW GUINEA KINA 4.39683.7402
PERU NEW SOL 4.85833.7065
PHILIPPINES PISO 72.926662.7970
POLISH ZLOTY 5.25174.3031
QATAR RIYALS 5.12274.3104
ROMANIAN LEU 5.67084.7944
RUSSIAN RUBLE 82.924169.0522
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALS 5.29174.6745
SINGAPORE DOLLARS 1.94361.6812
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND 18.644715.7892
SOUTH KOREAN WON 1606.83001325.2900
SRI LANKAN RUPEE 223.8300181.8620
SWEDISH KRONA 11.516110.2389
SWISS FRANCS 1.36481.1762
TAIWAN DOLLAR 43.454436.7387
THAI BAHTS 48.111339.9654
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO DOLLAR 9.45997.9248
UAE DIRHAMS 5.28014.3961
VIETNAMESE DONG 33122.800026912.3000

Back to top

Travellers Cheques

CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO 1.23210.0000
US DOLLARS 1.43770.0000
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS 1.80050.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS 1.78880.0000
JAPANESE YEN 160.30000.0000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS 1.87290.0000
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND 17.99800.0000
SWISS FRANCS 1.36480.0000