We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. You can find out more and set your own preferences.

Exchange rates

The table below displays the currencies and exchange rates as at 26/05/2017.

You can also use our currency converter to get the latest conversion rates to or from Sterling.

The currency converter and exchange rate board contain indication rates only. These rates exclude any other associated charges which may apply. Please ask your branch for details of exchange rates before you make the transaction.

Notes

CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO 1.26251.1047
US DOLLARS 1.41161.2389
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS 1.89041.6438
BAHRAINIAN DINARS 0.53730.4676
BARBADOS DOLLARS 2.83092.3655
BERMUDIAN DOLLAR 1.44921.1774
BRAZILIAN REAL 4.72363.7536
BRUNEI RINGGITS 1.97791.7211
BULGARIAN LEV 2.53242.0519
CANADIAN DOLLARS 1.90621.6570
CAYMAN ISLANDS DOLLARS 1.16870.9851
CHILEAN PESOS 962.6220793.9560
CHINESE YUAN 9.98308.0889
COLOMBIAN PESO 4201.12003413.4100
COSTA RICAN COLON 867.4050661.7590
CROATIAN KUNA 9.44057.8099
CZECH KORUNA 34.216027.5714
DANISH KRONER 9.24788.1080
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC PESOS 67.037055.4579
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLAR 3.79393.0977
FIJI DOLLARS 2.79582.4455
FRENCH PACIFIC FRANC 153.7420124.9150
GUATEMALAN QUETZAL 10.63408.6401
HONG KONG DOLLARS 10.83269.5276
HUGARIAN FORINTS 390.9510321.6460
ICELANDIC KRONA 145.6330119.6270
INDONESIAN RUPIAH 19826.400015814.6000
ISRAELI NEW SHEQELS 5.10724.3574
JAMAICAN DOLLARS 187.7790151.7320
JAPANESE YEN 156.7560135.7590
JORDANIAN DINARS 1.00910.8506
KENYAN SHILLINGS 147.0830123.9830
KUWAITI DINARS 0.43230.3762
LEBANON POUND 1948.23001948.2300
MALAYSIAN RINGGITS 6.11565.2578
MAURITIAN RUPEES 49.736940.6633
MEXICAN PESOS 26.466521.7253
MINT US DOLLARS 0.00001.2389
MOROCCAN DIRHAM 13.890711.7439
NEW TURKISH LIRA 5.15604.4112
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS 2.06021.7429
NORWEGIAN KRONER 11.798310.1981
OMANI RIALS 0.53870.4705
PAKISTANI RUPEE 151.7270123.2780
PAPUA NEW GUINEA KINA 4.36573.7137
PERU NEW SOL 4.88333.7255
PHILIPPINES PISO 71.210761.3194
POLISH ZLOTY 5.34194.3770
QATAR RIYALS 5.09524.2872
ROMANIAN LEU 5.78454.8905
RUSSIAN RUBLE 78.685465.5226
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALS 5.26254.6487
SINGAPORE DOLLARS 1.96181.6969
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND 18.570415.7263
SOUTH KOREAN WON 1598.17001318.1500
SRI LANKAN RUPEE 221.1420179.6780
SWEDISH KRONA 12.025110.6915
SWISS FRANCS 1.38961.1976
TAIWAN DOLLAR 42.868136.2430
THAI BAHTS 48.933040.6480
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO DOLLAR 9.40337.8774
UAE DIRHAMS 5.25064.3716
VIETNAMESE DONG 32930.200026755.8000

Back to top

Travellers Cheques

CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO 1.26190.0000
US DOLLARS 1.42980.0000
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS 1.90330.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS 1.91060.0000
JAPANESE YEN 159.87000.0000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS 1.95260.0000
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND 17.92630.0000
SWISS FRANCS 1.38960.0000