We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. You can find out more and set your own preferences.

Exchange rates

The table below displays the currencies and exchange rates as at 24/02/2017.

You can also use our currency converter to get the latest conversion rates to or from Sterling.

The currency converter and exchange rate board contain indication rates only. These rates exclude any other associated charges which may apply. Please ask your branch for details of exchange rates before you make the transaction.

Notes

CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO 1.29371.1320
US DOLLARS 1.35861.1924
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS 1.76931.5385
BAHRAINIAN DINARS 0.51670.4496
BARBADOS DOLLARS 2.72462.2767
BERMUDIAN DOLLAR 1.39471.1332
BRAZILIAN REAL 4.29323.4115
BRUNEI RINGGITS 1.94451.6920
BULGARIAN LEV 2.59502.1027
CANADIAN DOLLARS 1.78831.5545
CAYMAN ISLANDS DOLLARS 1.12470.9481
CHILEAN PESOS 879.7460725.6000
CHINESE YUAN 9.59097.7712
COLOMBIAN PESO 4030.88003275.0900
COSTA RICAN COLON 797.1830608.1850
CROATIAN KUNA 9.69868.0234
CZECH KORUNA 35.826628.8692
DANISH KRONER 9.46708.3001
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC PESOS 63.806752.7856
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLAR 3.65142.9814
FIJI DOLLARS 2.67112.3364
FRENCH PACIFIC FRANC 156.9350127.5100
GUATEMALAN QUETZAL 10.29468.3644
HONG KONG DOLLARS 10.38879.1372
HUGARIAN FORINTS 400.8840329.8180
ICELANDIC KRONA 153.3610125.9750
INDONESIAN RUPIAH 19160.600015283.5000
ISRAELI NEW SHEQELS 5.06864.3244
JAMAICAN DOLLARS 179.1770144.7810
JAPANESE YEN 152.4590132.0370
JORDANIAN DINARS 0.97230.8196
KENYAN SHILLINGS 141.9700119.6730
KUWAITI DINARS 0.41820.3639
LEBANON POUND 2067.83001761.8300
MALAYSIAN RINGGITS 6.10545.2490
MAURITIAN RUPEES 48.961040.0289
MEXICAN PESOS 27.404722.4955
MINT US DOLLARS 0.00001.1924
MOROCCAN DIRHAM 13.884311.7386
NEW TURKISH LIRA 5.02494.2991
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS 1.94541.6458
NORWEGIAN KRONER 11.35369.8137
OMANI RIALS 0.51830.4526
PAKISTANI RUPEE 146.1680118.7610
PAPUA NEW GUINEA KINA 4.20173.5743
PERU NEW SOL 4.64613.5446
PHILIPPINES PISO 68.954359.3765
POLISH ZLOTY 5.62614.6099
QATAR RIYALS 4.90364.1260
ROMANIAN LEU 5.88674.9769
RUSSIAN RUBLE 77.791864.7784
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALS 5.06394.4732
SINGAPORE DOLLARS 1.92881.6684
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND 18.123215.3476
SOUTH KOREAN WON 1566.13001291.7200
SRI LANKAN RUPEE 212.0000172.2500
SWEDISH KRONA 11.995010.6647
SWISS FRANCS 1.38671.1950
TAIWAN DOLLAR 42.142935.6299
THAI BAHTS 48.013339.8839
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO DOLLAR 9.01017.5480
UAE DIRHAMS 5.05334.2073
VIETNAMESE DONG 31892.000025912.2000

Back to top

Travellers Cheques

CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO 1.29310.0000
US DOLLARS 1.37610.0000
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS 1.78150.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS 1.79240.0000
JAPANESE YEN 155.48700.0000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS 1.84380.0000
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND 17.49460.0000
SWISS FRANCS 1.38670.0000