We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. You can find out more and set your own preferences.

Exchange rates

The table below displays the currencies and exchange rates as at 21/01/2017.

You can also use our currency converter to get the latest conversion rates to or from Sterling.

The currency converter and exchange rate board contain indication rates only. These rates exclude any other associated charges which may apply. Please ask your branch for details of exchange rates before you make the transaction.

Notes

CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO 1.26671.1084
US DOLLARS 1.34151.1773
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS 1.78181.5494
BAHRAINIAN DINARS 0.51020.4440
BARBADOS DOLLARS 2.69032.2481
BRAZILIAN REAL 4.41203.5060
BRUNEI RINGGITS 1.93671.6852
BULGARIAN LEV 2.54112.0589
CANADIAN DOLLARS 1.78331.5502
CAYMAN ISLANDS DOLLARS 1.11060.9362
CHILEAN PESOS 893.1180736.6300
CHINESE YUAN 9.45837.6637
COSTA RICAN COLON 773.0730589.7910
CROATIAN KUNA 9.59157.9347
CZECH KORUNA 35.081828.2690
DANISH KRONER 9.27348.1304
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC PESOS 62.704751.8739
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLAR 3.60532.9438
FIJI DOLLARS 2.67632.3409
HONG KONG DOLLARS 10.25359.0183
HUGARIAN FORINTS 393.3600323.6280
ICELANDIC KRONA 156.5640128.6060
INDONESIAN RUPIAH 18927.500015097.6000
ISRAELI NEW SHEQELS 5.16304.4049
JAMAICAN DOLLARS 177.1950143.1800
JAPANESE YEN 153.5520132.9840
JORDANIAN DINARS 0.95970.8090
KENYAN SHILLINGS 140.5870118.5060
KUWAITI DINARS 0.41300.3593
LEBANON POUND 2039.05001737.3100
MALAYSIAN RINGGITS 6.02305.1782
MAURITIAN RUPEES 48.697939.8138
MEXICAN PESOS 29.749724.4204
MINT US DOLLARS 0.00001.1773
NEW TAIWAN DOLLARS 44.784435.7225
NEW TURKISH LIRA 5.19104.4412
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS 1.92471.6283
NORWEGIAN KRONER 11.35869.8180
OMANI RIALS 0.51190.4470
PAPUA NEW GUINEA KINA 4.14873.5291
PERU NEW SOL 4.72233.6027
PHILIPPINES PISO 67.809958.3910
POLISH ZLOTY 5.59414.5836
QATAR RIYALS 4.84094.0733
RUSSIAN RUBLE 79.371666.0939
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALS 4.99944.4163
SINGAPORE DOLLARS 1.92081.6615
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND 18.599915.7513
SOUTH KOREAN WON 1596.92001317.1100
SWEDISH KRONA 11.825010.5136
SWISS FRANCS 1.36771.1787
THAI BAHTS 47.981339.8574
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO DOLLAR 8.90447.4595
UAE DIRHAMS 4.99004.1545

Back to top

Travellers Cheques

CurrencyBank buysBank sells
EURO 1.26610.0000
US DOLLARS 1.35870.0000
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS 1.79400.0000
CANADIAN DOLLARS 1.78740.0000
JAPANESE YEN 156.60200.0000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARS 1.82420.0000
SOUTH AFRICAN RAND 17.95480.0000
SWISS FRANCS 1.36770.0000